This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 September 1923 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Melilla -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Melilla |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down over Morrocan territory. Pilot Ten Eugenio Arzón seriously, observer Antonio Poo González fatally injured.
Sources:
Correio da Manha 11 September 1923, p2
https://memorialhispanidad.org/sepultura/antonio-poo-gonzalez/ 