Incident Airbus A320-211 C-GTDC, Saturday 11 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 January 2003
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Skyservice Airlines
Registration: C-GTDC
MSN: 496
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pearson International Airport, Toronto, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Punta Cana Airport, Dominican Republic (MDPC)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Local media reported that a Dominican Republic aircraft maintenance worker was found dead at Toronto (LBPIA) (CCYZ). The frozen body was found in a compartment above the rear landing mechanism of a Skyservice Airbus A-320 airplane during a weekly maintenance check Saturday at Toronto's Pearson International Airport, police said. It was not immediately known whether the worker was trying to smuggle himself into Canada.

Identification found on the body showed the man was an aircraft maintenance employee at the Dominican Republic airport in Punta Cana where the flight originated. The worker would have had access to the aircraft compartment (where his body was discovered) while performing regular maintenance duties for his job, said a Peel Regional Police spokesman. ""We'll continue the investigation to figure out whether he went in there intentionally, or accidentally was left in there when working,"" he said.

Maintenance crews found the frozen body at the Toronto airport around 12:30 a.m. Saturday. Police said it was not clear how long the body had been in the aircraft, or where the plane had traveled in the five days since the man was reported missing. The man, believed to be in his mid-30s, had been reported missing in his home country last Monday.

The Skyservice plane had also made a stop at the Punta Cana Airport, Dominican Republic (MDPC) on that day, police said. An autopsy was scheduled for Saturday afternoon to determine the time and cause of death. Police said they do not suspect foul play.

Sources:

1. CADORS Query 2003O0028
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_wheel-well_stowaway_flights
3. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-496.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 2000 C-GTDC Skyservice Airlines 0 Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ) min