This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 May 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Villa María, provincia de Córdoba -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día 22 de mayo del año 1928 en la localidad de Villa María, Provincia de Córdoba el piloto alemán Ewaldemar Von Enckevort que estaba al mando de un avión que prestaba servicios comerciales en la zona, llevaba pasajeros, entre ellos el Julio Wilhelm Schibler dueño de la cervecería de la provincia de Córdoba. Debido al mal tiempo reinante el avión perdió la estabilidad y se estrello contra una casa, El piloto y algunos pasajeros resultaron heridos salvo el Sr Julio Wilhelm Schibler que perdió su vida en el accidente.
Sources:
Correio da Manha 24 May 1928, p1
La Nación (Santiago 24 May 1928, p12
https://culturadigital.udp.cl/index.php/lanacion/la-nacion-4061/ El Deber (Arequipa) 23 May 1928, p5
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-39-118#?xywh=1419%2C560%2C1131%2C648&cv=4 