Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil C-GOGN, Tuesday 21 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2003
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources
Registration: C-GOGN
MSN: 2834
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mekatina, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:MNR Provincial Coordination Centre, Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Destination airport:Mekatina, Ontario
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 21.1.2003, the AS 350B2 helicopter C-GOGN departed the Ministry of Natural Resources (MNR) ramp at Sault Ste. Marie Airport, Ontario, at 09:10 and landed at the slipway near the MNR Provincial Coordination Centre (PCC) where two resource technicians and one conservation officer boarded the aircraft. The helicopter departed the slipway at 09:26 with an estimated time of 15 minutes to reach Block 72522, where a moose survey would commence.

At 11:43, the pilot reported that the aircraft had experienced a hydraulic failure and described the logging site at Mekatina, Ontario, where he was going to land. He announced as part of his last transmission that he anticipated a rough, spot landing. The helicopter approached the logging site from the west; the logging site was a valley with a rail line running north/south.

The helicopter proceeded to the south and then flew northbound over rising terrain east of the logging site. Once on the east side, the helicopter levelled at approximately 50 feet above the trees, continued on a northerly heading until reaching the north end of the logging site, entered a left turn and proceeded back toward the witnesses.

The helicopter remained in the left turn and in a left-banked attitude such that the witnesses, located approximately 600 feet south, could clearly see the aircraft registration markings on the underside of the aircraft. The helicopter descended into the rising terrain and came to rest inverted on a heading of 080º Magnetic. All four persons on board were killed.

Registration C-GOGN belatedly cancelled 30.5.2005

TSB Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1.After experiencing a hydraulic system failure, the helicopter departed controlled flight and crashed while manoeuvring for landing. The reason for the departure from controlled flight could not be determined.
2.It is likely that the hydraulic pump drive belt failed in flight, precipitating the hydraulic failure.
3.It is likely that the hydraulic circuit breaker was in the tripped position in flight, rendering the hydraulic CUTOFF and HYD TEST switches inoperative. This would result in hydraulic pressure from the main-rotor servos being depleted asymmetrically.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03O0012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2003/a03o0012/a03o0012.asp
2. CADORS Number:2003O0054
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1916
4. http://publications.gc.ca/site/eng/353977/publication.html
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1801&count=50]
6. http://flightsafety.org/hs/hs_may-june05.pdf
7. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/35662/