Accident Percival P.28 Proctor Mk IV NP389, Sunday 5 March 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Percival P.28 Proctor Mk IV
Owner/operator:Northern Ireland CF RAF
Registration: NP389
MSN: H.748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Sydenham, Belfast, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Sydenham, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Percival Proctor Mk. IV NP389, RAF Northern Ireland Communications Flight: Written off (destroyed) 5 March 1950 when crashed on take off from RNAS Sydenham, Belfast, Northern Ireland.

The aircraft experienced an engine failure on take off and stalled at an altitude of 100 feet. The pilot attempted to turn the aircraft around, and land back at Sydenham, but did not have enough altitude or airspeed. The Proctor then stalled and caught fire on impact with the ground. All three on board were killed.

Crew of Proctor NP389
Flying Officer Sidney Thomas Bryans, RAF (pilot, aged 30, Service Number 144302).
Officer Cadet William Angus Lister Morrison, RAF
Officer Cadet Ernest Harold Godfrey Porter, RAF

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.78. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 p 37
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/10: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424131
4. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/38684/supplement/3852/data.pdf