Accident Flight Design CTSW N91WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231599

Date:Friday 20 December 2019
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:new Flyers Association
Registration: N91WW
MSN: 5-646-942
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:802 hours
Engine model:Rotax ULS2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaware Municipal Airport (KDLZ/DLZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Delaware, OH (DLZ)
Destination airport:Delaware, OH (DLZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was flying in the traffic pattern and was intending to perform a touch-and-go landing. During the takeoff, the airplane "veered heavily to the left." The student attempted to correct the veer without success. The student then chose to land the airplane on grassy terrain. During the landing, the airplane bounced twice and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and the rudder. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain yaw control during takeoff, which resulted in an aborted takeoff and subsequent landing on grassy terrain, during which the airplane bounced and then nosed over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=91WW

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA