Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5224, Friday 25 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 February 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: K5224
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Woodsford, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Woodsford, Dorset
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K5224, 3 FTS, RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/2/38 when
undercarriage collapsed & overturned on landing at RAF Woodsford, Dorset

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._3_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Second_formation