Accident Loening OL-8 A-7850, Saturday 13 April 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 April 1929
Time:
Type:Loening OL-8
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: A-7850
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Carlos -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Managua
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure at 1500ft and crashed in Lake Nicaragua near Río San Juan, while on a mapping flight. Ten 2°James B. McHugh (23), Sarg O. Pinner and Cabo Otto Miller.

Sources:

Correio da Manha 16 April 1929, p1
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1929.asp