Accident airplane , Monday 6 May 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 May 1929
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avord, Cher 18 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bomber plane crashed during exercise over shooting range near Bourges after lost a wing.

Sources:

Correio da Manha 8 May 1929, p1
Jenaer Volksblatt 7 May 1929