Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-UAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231614

Date:Friday 20 December 2019
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Jaíba Aviação Agricola Ltda
Registration: PT-UAA
MSN: 200501
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tupaciguara, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tupaciguara-Brigadeiro Fábio Pereira da Silveira Aerodrome, MG (SJIL)
Destination airport:Tupaciguara-Brigadeiro Fábio Pereira da Silveira Aerodrome, MG (SJIL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Brigadeiro Fábio Pereira da Silveira Aerodrome, (SJIL), Tupaciguara, MG, in order to perform a local flight of pesticide application in sugarcane plantation, with a pilot on board.
About two minutes after the end of spraying, the aircraft showed loss of power. After unsuccessfully trying to restart the engine, an emergency landing was made in a soybean field. The aircraft flipper over.

The aircraft used hydrated ethyl alcohol as fuel but it was not certified for that and no technical documentation was found for the conversion to use such fuel. During the flight fuel starvation occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/triangulo-mineiro/noticia/2019/12/21/aviao-agricola-faz-pouso-forcado-em-plantacao-de-soja-na-zona-rural-de-tupaciguara.ghtml