Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3371U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231615

Date:Saturday 21 December 2019
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3371U
MSN: 18254771
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Phoenix Goodyear Airport (KGYR), Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Destination airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 21, 2019, at 1822 mountain standard time, a Cessna 182F, N3371U, struck power lines while on approach to land for runway 03 at Phoenix Goodyear Airport (GYR), Goodyear, Arizona. The pilot/owner operated the airplane under the provision of Title 14 Code of Federal Aviation Regulations Part 91, as a personal flight. The pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local area flight and no flight plan had been filed.

he pilot departed his home airport about an hour after sunset for a flight to test the automatic dependent surveillance–broadcast system that had been recently updated on the airplane. Radar data indicated the airplane flew for about 4 minutes on a southwest heading then flew a figure-eight pattern before heading back toward the airport on a northeast heading. The airplane appeared to be on approach to the airport when it impacted umarked and unlit high-tension power lines about 1 mile south of the airport.

Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Toxicology results suggest the pilot had recently used cannabis based on the relative ratios of Delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol (the main psychoactive component in cannabis) and its metabolites. Specific performance effects of cannabis include decreased ability to concentrate and maintain attention. Impairment in retention time and tracking, subjective sleepiness, distortion of time and distance, vigilance, and loss of coordination in divided attention tasks have been reported.

The specific impairing effects from the pilot’s recent use of cannabis likely included impaired judgment and slowed reaction time, which contributed to his unsafe altitude while still 1 mile from the runway, resulting in the impact with the power lines.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from power lines due to his impairment from cannabis.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.azfamily.com/news/pilot-dead-after-small-airplane-clips-power-lines-crashes-in/article_5f10469e-2464-11ea-a6da-ff779d4dc340.html
https://www.abc15.com/news/region-west-valley/goodyear/fd-small-plane-crashes-south-of-phoenix-goodyear-airport
https://www.fox10phoenix.com/news/goodyear-fd-1-dead-in-plane-wreck-after-reportedly-hitting-high-voltage-power-lines

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3371U/history/20191222/0114Z/KGYR/KGYR
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3371U

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7456083 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB