Accident Latécoère 26-2R F-AIKX, Sunday 11 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 August 1929
Time:
Type:Latécoère 26-2R
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AIKX
MSN: 651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:90 km from Tiznit -   Mauritania
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing at Qued Ocaale. Attacked and destroyed by Moors tribesmen. Pilot Clément Rolland and passengers rescued.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf