Loss of control Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote N2181K, Friday 1 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2016
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2181K
MSN: 0793519
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:917 hours
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, CA (AUN)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CA (O57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, as he was nearing his destination and the end of a cross-country, personal flight, he flew over his parents’ home. The pilot stated that, after passing over the home, he made a sharp right turn and that the airplane then stalled with insufficient altitude to recover and descended to the ground.
Examination of the accident site revealed impact marks consistent with the airplane colliding with terrain in a nose-down attitude. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack while making the sharp right turn, which led to an aerodynamic stall at too low of an altitude to recover.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack while maneuvering and his improper decision to maneuver low over a home, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at too low of an altitude to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location