Runway excursion Accident North American AT-6D Texan N757LF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231629

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2016
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757LF
MSN: 84991
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:9343 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-51171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall, MI (RMY)
Destination airport:Mason, MI (TEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll on runway 10, the airplane encountered a wind shift and gust. He stated that he added aileron flight control input to "counteract the wind shift" but that the airplane "veered/looped" to the left, exited the runway, and continued into a ditch.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing structure. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about 14 minutes after the accident, wind was from 00° at 5 knots, gusting to 14 knots. Given the evidence, the pilot likely lost directional control during the landing roll in gusting crosswind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16TA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location