Accident Quicksilver MX II Sprint N211RR, Sunday 22 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 December 2019
Time:09:10
Type:Quicksilver MX II Sprint
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N211RR
MSN: 0631
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Eugenio María de Hostos Airport (MAZ/TJMZ), Mayagüez -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mayaguez
Destination airport:Mayaguez
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while attempting to take a picture of himself, he accidentally moved the fuel shutoff switch to the “off” position, which resulted in a loss of all engine power. He ditched the airplane onto open water and was rescued by boaters. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing and the structural tubing of the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadvertent movement of the fuel shutoff switch to the “off” position while attempting to take a picture of himself, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and a subsequent ditching in open water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=211RR

Location