Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 PK545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231631

Date:Thursday 16 February 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22
Owner/operator:Westland Aircraft Ltd
Registration: PK545
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ashington, Chilton Cantelo, near Yeovil, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Yeovil Aerodrome, Yeovil, Somerset (EGHG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PK545: Spitfire F.22. Delivered to 33 MU RAF Lyneham 27-9-45. to VASM (Vickers-Armstrong South Marston) 26-11-46 modifications and Conversions. To Westland Aircraft at Yeovil 25-4-48 for further modifications.

Written off (destroyed) 16-2-50: While on a Post-modification test flight, last in a series of four, Pilot entered a slow roll but lost height when inverted, finally hitting the ground at high speed at Ashington, Chilton Cantelo, near Yeovil, Somerset.
Crew:
Mr. K.A. BUTLER (Test Pilot) Westland Ltd. - killed

Struck off charge as Cat.E(FA) scrap 16-2-50. The reported crash location of Chilton Cantelo is a village and parish in Somerset, England, situated on the River Yeo 5 miles (8 km) north of Yeovil and 4 miles (6 km) east of Ilchester in the South Somerset district. The parish also includes the village of Ashington, at approximate coordinates 51.0003°N 2.6070°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.99. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 34
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p085.html
4. https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=199
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/30/S2481: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578327
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/7: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424128
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chilton_Cantelo