Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta N695AP, Thursday 19 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 2019
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Prestige Air Worldwide, LLC
Registration: N695AP
MSN: 3308
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2203 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beeville Municipal Airport (KBEA), Beeville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beeville Municipal Airport, TX (KBEA)
Destination airport:Beeville Municipal Airport, TX (KBEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and flight instructor completed an instructional flight, after which the instructor exited the helicopter to watch the student conduct a solo flight. The instructor explained to the student that the helicopter was going to "pick up" differently without his weight onboard, like the student's initial solo flight the day before, and the student "concurred and understood."
The instructor watched the helicopter take off from the dry asphalt; however, the helicopter was "sliding back and right" as it took off. The right rear skid tube contacted the ground, the student did not correct for the ground contact, and the helicopter entered a dynamic rollover sequence. The main rotor blades impacted the ground, and the helicopter came to rest on its right side.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system, fuselage, tailboom, and empennage. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation.
It is likely that the student applied improper cyclic input during the takeoff, which resulted in the right rear skid tube contacting the ground and a subsequent dynamic rollover.

Probable Cause: The solo student pilot's improper cyclic input during takeoff, which resulted in dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA037
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=695AP

Location