Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV663, Tuesday 4 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF
Registration: VV663
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile east of RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh, (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VV663: Built by English Electric at Preston, and delivered 5/4/49 to 16 Squadron, RAF Gütersloh, Germany. Written off (destroyed) 4/7/50 when dived into the ground one mile east of RAF Gütersloh, Germany, shortly after take off. Pilot killed
Crew of Vampire VV663
F/O Charles Martin Aymer Vallance - killed on active service 4/7/50

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.78. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 p 37
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT220/10: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424131
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2503: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578349
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._16_Squadron_RAF#Post_war