This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 September 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of China Army |
| Registration: | 305 |
| MSN: | 18005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hangar crane fell on three UH-1H during earthquake. This helicopter was substantially damaged and WFU.
Sources:
AFM September 2002, p74