Accident Percival Prentice T Mk I VS287, Tuesday 10 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1950
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: VS287
MSN: 5810/22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackdyke Farm, Hockwold, 1.5 mi SE of RAF Feltwell, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Percival Prentice VS287: Built by Blackburn Aircraft. Notified as Awaiting Collection 31/08/1948.
Delivered 06/09/1948, to 3 FTS, RAF at RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk

Written off 10/01/1950 when the aircraft dived vertically into the ground at Blackdyke Farm, Hockwold 1.5 miles South East of RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, killing both crew. The reason for the aircraft's sudden dive was never ascertained. Both crew killed

Crew of Prentice VS287
Pilot Officer George Edward Edmunds (Instructor Pilot) - killed on active service 10/1/50
Officer Cadet Jack Tingle (Pupil Pilot Under Training) - killed on active service 10/1/50

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.98. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 28
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/3: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424124
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/30/S2477: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578323
5. https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/photolists/%40MAR_11_18.pdf p 730
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_fatal_accidents_and_incidents_involving_Royal_Air_Force_aircraft_from_1945#1950s