This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 December 2019 |
| Time: | 15:44 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Ten-Hi Flyers Inc |
| Registration: | N13EJ |
| MSN: | CE-1130 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3392 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport (KBJC), Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC) |
| Destination airport: | Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport (KBJC), Denver, Colorado. The airplane sustained unspecified damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:19-DEC-19,DENVER,N13EJ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N13EJ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=13EJ http://www.tenhiflyers.com/our-planes.html Location