Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV448, Thursday 4 May 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF
Registration: VV448
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi ESE of Versmold -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dived into the ground shortly after takeoff from RAF Gütersloh, Germany. Aircraft came down four miles east south east of Versmold. Reason for crash never ascertained.

Crew of Vampire VV448:
Flying Officer Francis Colin Alston, RAF (Service Number 58773) - killed on active service 4/5/50

Sources:

1. Halley, James J. (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.102 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 54
3. Hamburger Abendblatt 5 May 1950, p 8
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/20: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424141
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/30/S2494: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578340
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
8. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/38445/supplement/5773/data.pdf