Incident Jabiru J160 , Sunday 1 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Albany Regional Airport (YABA), Drome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albany Airport, WA (ALH/YABA)
Destination airport:Albany Airport, WA (ALH/YABA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft lost power at 4000 feet with the engine reduced to idle (900 RPM). The option was taken to return to the airport. Carburettor heat was applied for icing and a forced landing procedure was enacted. Runway 23 became unachievable with a stronger wind of 15-20 knots. The engine remained at idle until switches were cut at 200 feet above ground level. The undercarriage struck a fence with the aircraft at stall point, resulting in the aircraft impacting the ground nose-first, however it did not become inverted.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location