Bird strike Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II JA3962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231648

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2019
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:New Central Airservice
Registration: JA3962
MSN: 17275508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ryugasaki Airfield (RJA3), Ibaraki Prefecture, Honshu -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ryugasaki Airfield (RJA3)
Destination airport:Ryugasaki Airfield (RJA3)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172P Skyhawk II of New Central Airservice sustained some damage due to bird strike while multiple touch-and-go training at Ryugasaki Airfield (RJA3). The airplane had taken off the field at 12:22 LT. Despite the bird strike, the Cessna continued the flight, and landed at 13:52 LT.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
In this accident, it is certain that the structure was damaged because the Aircraft collided with the bird immediately after the take off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2260

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7366001 (photo)