Accident Van's RV-9A C-...., 10 Jul 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23165

Date:10-JUL-2007
Time:01:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Penticton, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Penticton, British Columbia (CYYF)
Destination airport:Penticton, British Columbia (CYYF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Van's RV-9A aircraft took off from Penticton Runway 34 on a local flight. At about 800 feet AGL the engine (Lycoming IO-360) failed. The pilot turned back for Runway 16 and landed on the grass beside the runway. The aircraft stalled at 40 to 50 feet AGL, descended at a high rate to the ground, and flipped inverted. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot suffered serious injuries. There was no fire. The pilot died shortly afterwards, after succumbing to his injuries.

Sources:

1. CADORS Query 2007P1247
2. TSB Occurrence No:A07P0230