This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1944 |
| Time: | 03:05 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JA925 |
| MSN: | GT-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Berlin-Dahlem -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Take off at 00:19 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
In the immediate post war period, searches by the RAF MRES teams of captured German records, found documents confirming that Lancaster JA925 had crashed in the Berlin-Dahlem (Kiebitz weg und Domane) area at 03.05 hrs on 2 January 1944. The bodies of 6 crew members had been found, and 2 of them were identified. However, no burial details had been recorded in any of the documentation recovered.
Probably, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Hoffmann of the Stab I./NJG 5 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Stendal airfield in Sachsen-Anhalt) - (claim) 'Lancaster' Berlin: 6.500 metres at 03:06 hrs.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
The RAF Casualty file confirmed the crash location.
http://aircrewremembered.com/fawcett-rowland.html https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/21170-JA9251944-01-02.html Also, personal correspondence with Dr Boiten, author of the Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944