Accident Boeing 95 NC397E, Sunday 24 May 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 May 1931
Time:22:30
Type:Boeing 95
Owner/operator:National Air Transport
Registration: NC397E
MSN: 1057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bellefonte, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New York NY
Destination airport:Cleveland OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Nittany Mountain in poor visibility after losing height in icing conditions.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N22.html
https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=IPT19310525.1.9&e=-------en-20--1--txt-txIN-------