ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231656
Last updated: 23 December 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JAN-1943 |
Time: | mid-day |
Type: | Westland Whirlwind Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 137 Squadron Royal Air Force (137 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | P7095 |
C/n / msn: | SF-H |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | North of Doullens -
France
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
Destination airport: | RAF Manston |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Manston at 1055 on 23 January 1943 as one of a pair engaged in a Rhubarb mission, but instead bombed a train N of Doullens. During the attack shells from the flak cars on the train hit the aircraft and the pilot reported that his port engine had been lost (photos taken after the crash showed the starboard engine to be damaged).
No other contact was made with the pilot, who subsequently force-landed N of the railway line at Doullens and, after inspection by the Germans, the aircraft was shipped to Rechlin. The other pilot returned safely to Manston at 1250.
The pilot was not reported as a PoW and nothing was found or heard of him until 1945 when a RAF search team found a grave in Ennetieres, 85 km NE of Doullens, marked No 1, Sgt Manston. This was found to contain the pilot's body, dressed still in RAF uniform and carrying his complete escape kit, in company with a Blenheim crew shot down in a separate and unrelated incident.
Flying Officer Albert Edward BROWN 141474, aged 27, from Romford, Essex, was killed subsequent to the force-landing of 23 January 1943.
Sources:
137 Sqn Form 540
P Doyle files