Accident Cessna 337C Super Skymaster C-FWHP, Wednesday 16 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2006
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337C Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:North-Wright Airways Ltd
Registration: C-FWHP
MSN: 337-0895
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental IO-360-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Effie, 23nm E of Fort Good Hope, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fort Good Hope, NWT
Destination airport:Norman Wells, NWT
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The North-Wright Airways Ltd. Cessna 337C aircraft (registration C-FWHP, serial number 337-0895) was operating in accordance with Section 703 of the Canadian Aviation Regulations as Flight NWL316 and had departed Fort Good Hope, Northwest Territories, at 12:50 MDT (Mountain Daylight Time) on a VFR (Visual Flight Rules) flight to Norman Wells, Northwest Territories. The aircraft had been chartered to take mourners from Fort Good Hope to a funeral at Norman Wells

At 14:35 hours MDT, the company reported the aircraft as being overdue to the Norman Wells flight service station, and radio and aerial searches were initiated. The aircraft wreckage was located at 16:16 hours MDT, on the southern slope of Mount Effie, approximately 23 nautical miles (nm) east of Fort Good Hope. The pilot and five passengers sustained fatal injuries and the aircraft was destroyed. There was no post-impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06W0139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2006C2077
2. ATSB AVIATION INVESTIGATION REPORT A06W0139 at http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2006/a06w0139/a06w0139.pdf