Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N50DH, Monday 23 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 December 2019
Time:11:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Hinkel Donald CR Trustee
Registration: N50DH
MSN: P21000666
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:14 nm NE off North Eleuthera -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA)
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while cruising at an altitude of 17,000 ft. north east of North Eleuthera, there was a significant loss of engine power, which subsequently led to him applying anti-icing. Shortly after, an icing indication was received the engine lost all power.
An emergency was declared with Miami Center air traffic control and an unsuccessful attempt was made to restart the engine. The pilot attempted to divert to the nearest airport, North Eleuthera (MYEH), but was unable to reach the aerodrome. The aircraft ditched into waters approximately 14 NM north east of MYEH.
The pilot exited the aircraft with life vest and life raft and personal locater beacon which aided the US Coast Guard in locating his position during their search efforts. After rescue by the Coast Guard, he was flown to Nassau to receive medical attention. The aircraft and its contents were lost to the ocean. There were no injuries reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 20191223019879A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ewnews.com/us-coast-guard-searching-for-pilot-after-crash-off-north-eleuthera?fbclid=IwAR3w2oNZsKBj0qrnLgB0sfeV0GOqqLHz69pJVO_tHPNrKfXHhELIVqaNNbc

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N50DH

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/17454_1523485093.jpg (photo)