Incident Sukhoi Su-57 (T-50) 01 blue,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231667

Date:Tuesday 24 December 2019
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T50S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-57 (T-50)
Owner/operator:United Aircraft Corporation (NAC)
Registration: 01 blue
MSN: 51001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khabarovsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Komsomolsk-na-Amur-Dzemgi Airport (UHKD)
Destination airport:Komsomolsk-na-Amur-Dzemgi Airport (UHKD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The newly developed Russian stealth fighter jet crashed 111 km off Dzyomgi airfield under unknown circumstances while performing a test flight. The pilot ejected safely. The black boxes of the crashed jet were being recovered.
The crash occurred during an engines (NPO Saturn Izdeliye 117 (AL-41F1)) test, a local government representative reported.
"According to preliminary information, the accident occurred due to a failure of the Su-57 tail control system," said one of the TASS agency's interlocutors.

Sources:

https://www.themoscowtimes.com/2019/12/24/new-russian-su-57-stealth-fighter-crashes-during-tests-a68727
https://ria.ru/20191224/1562753117.html
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/7411309
http://www.komcity.ru/news/?id=36083
https://www.vedomosti.ru/society/news/2019/12/25/819647-su-57

Media: