Accident Robinson R22 Beta II A77-JRO, Saturday 21 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: A77-JRO
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:warmińsko-mazurskie voivodeship, Ostróda, Dylewskie Hills, -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wysoka Wieś
Destination airport:Milewo
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flight, probably due to bad weather, the pilot decided to return to the take-off point. While returning the helicopter collided with a tree crown in a forested area, as a result of which there was a collision with the ground. The helicopter was destroyed and the pilot died on the spot. The pilot did not have a license to fly the R22 helicopter. The helicopter is not listed in the CAA aircraft register.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://lotnictwo.net.pl/3-tematy_ogolne/15-wypadki_i_incydenty_lotnicze/96658-2019_12_21_katastrofa_robinsona_r22_pod_ostroda_pilot_zginal.html
https://tvn24.pl/ostroda-helikopter-rozbil-sie-kilometr-od-lotniska-pilot-nie-zyje,995398,s.html https://www.polsatnews.pl/wiadomosc/2019-12-23/zaginion-pilota-helikoptera-w-akcji-policja-straz-i-wot/ https://www.fakt.pl/wydarzenia/polska/ostroda-tragiczna-smierc-pilota-helikoptera/x4rg8tg