ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231673
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-DEC-2019 |
Time: | 05:47 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
Owner/operator: | GoAir |
Registration: | VT-WGL |
MSN: | 7813 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU) -
India
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU/VEGT) |
Destination airport: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:GoAir flight G8546, an Airbus A320neo, returned to land at Guwahati, India, after experiencing engine vibrations and a compressor stall on initial climb. The pilot shut down the engine (PW1127G) as a precaution and the aircraft landed safely.
During a ground inspection LPT stage 3 blades were found damaged.
The incident was similar to series of other events where LPT 3rd stage blades failed during operation.
PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE INCIDENT
The incident was caused by failure of LPT 3rd stage blades in flight as the blade material lacked crack growth resistance and damage tolerance to withstand any impact from material that may have liberated upstream.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-wgl#2348a5e5 https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a320-immatricule-vt-wgl-exploite-par-go-survenu-le-23122019-a-guwahati/
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: