Incident Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona JA36HK, Saturday 21 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 December 2019
Time:12:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA36HK
MSN: 36349
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A motor glider lost engine power just after takeoff from Matsuyama. The airplane returned to land at Matsuyama. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2261
https://flyteam.jp/photo/2757548

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 November 2023 JA36HK Private 0 Hanyu Gliderport, Hanyu city, Saitama prefecture unk

Location