Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C CX-BRE-R, Tuesday 24 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 December 2019
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:
Registration: CX-BRE-R
MSN: 25-3294
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O 540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Río Branco, Cerro Largo -   Uruguay
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee crashed during an aerial application flight, killing the pilot.

Probable Cause
Loss of control of the aircraft in flight, resulting in an undesired approach to the ground and impact with the ground.

Contributing causes.
o Inadequate work scheduling.
o Maximum flight weight of the aircraft.
o Tailwind and turbulence after overpassing a hill.
o Distraction in flight.
o Absence of protective helmet on pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.uypress.net/auc.aspx?101099
https://www.montevideo.com.uy/Noticias/Un-hombre-fallecio-al-caer-una-avioneta-fumigadora-en-Rio-Branco-uc739398
https://www.subrayado.com.uy/fallecio-el-piloto-una-avioneta-fumigadora-al-precipitarse-tierra-cerca-rio-branco-n583703

Images:

Media: