Accident Salmson 2A2 F-ALUI, Monday 27 December 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 December 1920
Time:morning
Type:Salmson 2A2
Owner/operator:Lignes Aériennes Latécoère
Registration: F-ALUI
MSN: 51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat de Lobregat
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off due to engine failure. Pilot Jean (*Radoul) Sagnot. Toulouse-Rabat (*Casablanca).

Sources:

https://louisetlesavions.blogspot.com/2011/02/toujours-en-catalogne.html
* https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/6k6228484/f1.item.zoom
http://hemeroteca.lavanguardia.com/preview/1920/12/28/pagina-6/3329355/pdf.html