Incident Airbus A321-271NX TC-LSC, Monday 23 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 December 2019
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-LSC
MSN: 8617
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) -   Türkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK1889 from Istanbul to Vienna, n Airbus A321neo, suffered an engine issue (PW1133G) and safely returned to the airport.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-a321-neo-ucagi-geri-dondu/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-lsc#234a427a

Location

Media: