Accident MiG-29 , Wednesday 25 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 December 2019
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mount Sabalan, Lesser Caucasus range -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT)
Destination airport:Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT)
Narrative:
The Iranian military fighter plane crashed under unknown circumstances into a mountain during a test flight after a major inspection.
The pilot died in the crash. His death was confirmed by Iranian authorities on Friday 27 December 2019.

The statement of the Iranian Army confirm that the fighter jet was piloted by Colonel Mohammad Reza Rahmani, an experienced pilot in the Air Forces service.
“Despite severe weather conditions and difficulty in navigating through the site of the crash, efforts to locate the pilot will continue by aerial and ground search and rescue teams,” adds the statement.

Sources:

https://uk.reuters.com/article/uk-iran-fighterjet/military-jet-crashes-in-northwest-iran-killing-two-pilots-agency-idUKKBN1YT0C8?rpc=401&
https://www.gulftoday.ae/news/2019/12/25/iran-warplane-crashes-near-dormant-volcano
https://www.nytimes.com/aponline/2019/12/25/world/middleeast/ap-ml-iran-fighter-jet-crash.html
https://en.irna.ir/news/83608163/Mikoyan-MiG-29-crashed-in-Ardebil-on-training-flight
https://theiranproject.com/blog/2019/12/25/army-confirms-mig-29-crash-in-northwestern-iran/
https://m.aawsat.com/english/home/article/2053011/iranian-mig-29-fighter-jet-crashes?amp&__twitter_impression=true
https://en.mehrnews.com/news/153763/Army-confirms-pilot-s-martyrdom-in-jet-crash-in-NW-Iran

Media: