| Date: | Monday 23 December 2019 |
| Time: | 11:30 UTC |
| Type: | Aero Bravo 700 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-DAL |
| MSN: | 036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leopoldo de Bulhões, GO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Goiânia-Nacional de Aviação Aerodrome, GO (SBNV) |
| Destination airport: | Leopoldo de Bulhões-Estância Acrobata Airfield, GO (SSLM) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the Goiânia, GO (SBNV), bound for the Estância Acrobata Aerodrome (SSLM), Leopoldo de Bulhões, GO, at around 10:55 UTC, in order to perform a private flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
About 35 minutes into the flight, during the approach for landing, there was a gust of crosswind, displacing the aircraft from its initial axis. The pilot tried, unsuccessfully, to perform a go-around.
During this attempt, the aircraft collided with low voltage power lines and subsequently crashed into the ground.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was seriously injured and the passenger was uninjured
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.emaisgoias.com.br/aviao-com-duas-pessoas-cai-em-bonfinopolis/ https://diaonline.ig.com.br/2019/12/23/ao-tentar-pousar-aviao-toca-fiacao-eletrica-e-cai-em-pasto-em-bonfinopolis/?utm_source=Thy%C3%A9len+Lorruama&utm_campaign=diaonline-author 