Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-251N EC-NFZ, Wednesday 25 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 December 2019
Time:c. 08:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-NFZ
MSN: 10002
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iberia flight IB3250, an Airbus A320neo, reportedly suffered a bird strike on departure from Madrid, Spain. The flight landed normally at Milan-Linate Airport, Italy. Photos purportedly from the incident show that the aircraft suffered a dent and blood spatter on the nose radome.
The return flight was cancelled.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/andreisammy/status/1209789157968613377
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-nfz#234df74c

Media: