Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess A6-FAC, Thursday 10 December 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 December 1992
Time:00:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:
Registration: A6-FAC
MSN: ME-240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fujairah International Airport (OMFJ) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fujairah International Airport (OMFJ)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot elected to attempt the flight despite marginal weather. After acknowledging instructions from Dubai Approach Control to climb to 6000 ft and report ready for descent, radio contact was lost. The aircraft had collided at 1700 ft msl with near vertical terrain. The pilot had less than 200 hrs flying time and no instrument rating.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep