| Date: | Monday 16 May 2016 |
| Time: | 21:36 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-132 |
| Owner/operator: | Germanwings |
| Registration: | D-AGWA |
| MSN: | 2813 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2524-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Düsseldorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dresden Airport (DRS/EDDC) |
| Destination airport: | Düsseldorf Airport (DUS) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Airbus A319-132 was on a flight from Dresden to Düsseldorf with 142 passengers and 5 crew members on board. During the approach near the radio beacon Warburg (WRB) at approx. flight level (FL) 160, the cockpit crew noticed a smell and smoke in the cockpit. The co-pilot at this time was Pilot Flying (PF) and the captain was Pilot Monitoring (PM).
The captain stated that the smell lasted from about 21:36 h until landing, while the smoke was only perceptible for a few seconds. Both pilots immediately put on their oxygen masks. The captain called the senior flight attendant via intercom and inquired about any smoke or odour signs in the cabin. The senior flight attendant confirmed to the pilot in charge that the smell was also detectable in the cabin and that two flight attendants in the rear galley had put on the Protective Breathing Equipment (PBE). The pilot in command then declared an emergency by radio and asked for a direct approach to runway 23L in Düsseldorf: "[Call Sign], Mayday, Mayday, Mayday, we have smoke in Cockpit, request direct, final runway 23L." At 21:36, according to the co-pilot, an Avionic Smoke Detection warning was displayed in the Electronic Centralised Aircraft Monitoring (ECAM) for about 2 seconds. According to the co-pilot, the first signs of smoke in the cockpit could be seen near the right sidestick. According to the pilots, the Smoke Fumes Removal Checklist had been considered. As the aircraft was already on approach to runway 23L in Düsseldorf at that time, the checklist had not been applied due to the short time available. During taxiing, the Auxiliary Power Unit (APU) was started. Its bleed air (APU Bleed Air) was not used for the air conditioning system. After landing, the aircraft rolled to parking position V23 and passengers left the aircraft via mobile stairs.
After the aircraft had landed, the airline's maintenance organisation identified a static inverter as the source of the odour. The component was secured by the BFU and examined in the avionics laboratory. The investigation revealed that one of the circuit boards and a capacitor showed traces of heat development.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU