Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5225, Friday 25 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 September 1936
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:10 FTS RAF
Registration: K5225
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25.9.36: Crashed in forced landing near RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, after becoming lost. Relegated to ground instructional use as GIA airframe 904M

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41)