Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB710, Sunday 20 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:01:46-59
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:630 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB710
MSN: LE-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 15 km NW of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:26 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1 (based at the Leeuwarden and Bergen airfields), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.
All seven crew members are missing in action and are commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Clifford Harold Armour RAFVR 142201 (NCO:1153083 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 April, 1943) Killed
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Adams Byars RAFVR 1822196 Killed
Navigator : Flying Officer Harold Kidd RAFVR 145374 (NCO:1548820 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 July, 1943) Killed
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer John Stanley Cross RAFVR 151248 (NCO:1451408 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 May, 1943) Killed
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Ronald Giles RAFVR 1337733 Killed
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Leslie Alfred Young RAFVR 174106 (NCO:1324575 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 May, 1944) Killed
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Henry Griffiths RAFVR 1835969 Killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB710
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database