This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 February 1944 |
| Time: | 03:00 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB745 |
| MSN: | PM-I |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Düshorn, Walsrode, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:01 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was damaged by the night fighter pilots Oberfeldwebel Rudolf Frank of the 3./NJG 3 (flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+HL from Vechta airfield in Niedersachsen) and Oberleutnant Franz Brinkhaus of the 7./NJG 2. It was also coned in searchlights and engaged by heavy Flak units.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant William Leslie Bradley RAFVR 1129431 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Francis James Taylor RAFVR 2202861 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Thomas Frederick Johnston RAFVR 1387379 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Jack Luck RCAF R/105215 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ernest William Hamilton RAFVR 1238004 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Frederick George Francis Osborne RAFVR 1395421 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flying Officer Arthur Stevens RAFVR 87717 (NCO:842488 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 December, 1940) [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB745 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database