Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND503, Sunday 20 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:02:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND503
MSN: DX-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Volkse, Hillerse, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:57 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Rudolf Frank of the 3./NJG 3, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+HL from Vechta airfield in Niedersachsen.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Warwick George Davies RAFVR 170955 (NCO:1392495 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 February, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert William Ridsdale RAF 1873955 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Kenneth John Tubbs RAFVR 151149 (NCO:1416451 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 May, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II James Arnold Wheeler RCAF R/118123 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Claude Venables Clarke RAFVR 1585274 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Dixon RCAF R/142636 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Walter Rees RAFVR 1836157 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND503
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database