This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 February 1944 |
| Time: | 02:59. |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 625 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JA862 |
| MSN: | CT-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Between Resse and Wiechendorf at Wedemark, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kelstern |
| Destination airport: | Leipzig |
Narrative:Aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
Took off from RAF Kelstern at 23:33.
Claim by Oblt Heinz Ferger 3/NJG3 - near Hanover: 6,200m at 02:59.
Crashed 6km North of Langenhagen airfield near Resse/Riechendorf.
Flt Sgt Price was gravely wounded by Typhoons which attacked the PoW column he was in at Gresse on 19 April 1945. He died from his wounds on 30 April 1945.
Crew
Pilot: 66014 Sqn Ldr B N Douetil - PoW/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 3594 (NCO:1168045 Commission Gazetted : Friday 06 June, 1941)
Flight Engineer:1675512 Sgt John Gill - Hanover War Cemetery Plot 10 Row B Grave 2.
Navigator:1509811 WO Fred Thomas Price - PoW/Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug/Stalag 357 Kopernikus/PoW Number 1615 Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Plot 11 Row N Grave 12.
Bomb Aimer: 1383001 Sgt William Henry McMillan - Hanover War Cemetery Plot 1 Row D Grave 16.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:170096 Plt Off Basil Vincent Cude - Hanover War Cemetery Plot 10 Row B Grave 1 (NCO:1388125 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 February, 1944)
Air Gunner:1320930 Sgt Bernard Kenneth Sparkes - Hanover War Cemetery Plot 16 Row C Grave 17.
Air Gunner:146250 Fg Off Frederick Leslie Hale - Hanover War Cemetery Plot 15 Row K Grave 12 (NCO:1544437 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 July, 1943)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA862 Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 1 - Theo Boiten.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database