Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM384, Sunday 20 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:02:59 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:625 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM384
MSN: CF-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bledeln, Algermissen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kelstern, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:53 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by Oberleutnant Heinz Ferger of the 3./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from (presumably) Vechta airfield.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM384
Google Maps