Accident Latécoère 28-1 F-AJVK, Thursday 29 June 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 June 1933
Time:
Type:Latécoère 28-1
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AJVK
MSN: 937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Louis du Sénégal -   Senegal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guinea-Bissau
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared during flight to Guinea-Bissau. Pilot Gate and radio-operator Constant Bree and aircraft newer found.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
El Deber (Arequipa) 17 November 1933, p1