This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 February 1944 |
| Time: | 03:22 approx |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB469 |
| MSN: | EA-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bröckel, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:53 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was damaged by the night fighter pilots Oberleutnant Martin Becker of the 2./NJG 6 (who was flying Bf 110 G-4 2Z+MB from Stendal airfield in Sachsen-Anhalt) and by Leutnant Walter Briegleb of the 10./NJG 3, respectively.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Edward White RAFVR 1452881 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Richard Ward RAFVR 1583182 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant William Walter Stanley Compton RAFVR 1398070 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer / Navigator : Sergeant John Thomas Loveland RAFVR 1387188 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant James Edwin Ellis RAFVR 1410921 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Donald Nabe Stevens RAFVR 1893032 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Harry Thomas RAFVR 2209027 [Killed]
Sergeant Ellis is remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745) and the other six casualties lie at the Hanover War Cemetery, Germany (52.377026 / 9.654365)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB469 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database